Política de privacidad

UniHop's Privacy Policy

Last update: March 16th, 2023


Please read this privacy policy (the “Policy”) carefully to understand how we
use personal information. If you do not agree with this Policy, your choice is
not to use UniHop.app site and mobile applications and its related sites,
applications, services and goods or any other website operated by UniHop
that links to this Policy (the “Site”). By accessing or using this Site, you
agree to this Policy. This Policy may change from time to time; any changes
we make to this Policy will be posted on this Site, we will also take any other
steps, to the extent required by applicable law, including notifying you and/or
seeking your explicit consent to material changes. Changes to this Policy are
effective as of the stated "Last Updated" date. Other than where we have
sought such explicit consent from you, your continued use of the Site after
we make changes will constitute acceptance of, and agreement to be bound
by, those changes, so please check the Policy periodically for any updates or
changes.


The short version
Information We Collect – When you register to the Site, use it, complete
forms, or register to our affiliate or influencer or similar program, we collect
the personal information provided by you. We also collect information about
your communications with UniHop as well as communication with other
users of UniHop. In addition, we collect information while you access,
browse, view or otherwise use the Site.


How Do We Collect Information? - You directly provide us with most of
the information we collect. We also collect technical information indirectly
and automatically through our systems. We also collect information from
third party vendors and/or other commercially available sources.


How Do We Use the Information Collected? – We use personal
information to provide you with quality service and security, to operate the
Site and to perform our obligations to you; to ensure marketplace integrity
and security; to prevent fraud; to contact you and send you direct marketing
communications; to promote and advertise the Site and UniHop marketplace;
to comply with lawful requests by public authorities and to comply with
applicable laws and regulations.


How Long Do We Keep Personal Information – We will keep personal
information only for as long as is required to fulfil the purpose for which it
was collected. However, in some cases we will retain personal information
for longer periods of time.


Children Under the Age of 13 - Our Site is not intended for children under
13 years of age and we do not knowingly collect personal information from
children under 13.


Sharing Personal Information with Third Parties – We share personal
information with third parties in order to operate the Site, provide our
services to you, fulfil obligations imposed on us by applicable laws and
regulations, and prevent fraud, infringements and illegal activities.


Where We Store Personal Information - Some of the personal information
you provide to us will be stored or processed on our behalf by third party
suppliers and data processors and may be located in other jurisdictions.
Cookies - We use cookies and similar technologies (such as web beacons,
pixels, tags, and scripts) to improve and personalize your experience, provide
our services, analyze website performance and for marketing purposes.
Do Not Track (DNT) – Our Site does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT)
signals.


External Links - the Site contains links to third party sites and if you link to
a third party site from the Site, any data you provide to that site and any use
of that data by the third party are not under the control of UniHop and are not
subject to this Policy.


Security – We take great care in maintaining the security of the Site and your
information and in preventing unauthorized access, loss, misuse, alteration,
destruction or damage to it through industry standard technologies and
internal procedures.


Specific Provisions for California Residents- If you are a California
resident, you are entitled to specific privacy rights as detailed below.
Updating Personal Information – We take steps to ensure that the personal
information we collect is accurate and up to date, and we provide you with
the opportunity to update your information through your account profile
settings. In the event that you believe your information is in any way
incorrect or inaccurate, please let us know immediately.


Contact Us - You can exercise your rights over your personal information, by
opening a Customer Relation ticker If you do not have an active UniHop
account, please contact us at support@unihop.app. More details about the
rights applicable to you are in the long version of the Policy.


The above are just the highlights. We encourage you to read more about the
information we collect, how we use it, understand the meaning of cookies
(don’t eat these) and more in the long version of our Policy below.


The longer version
UniHop (including UniHop LLC and affiliates) respects your privacy and is
committed to protect the personal information of its users - providers,
receiver, collaborators and other visitors browsing the Site (“Users”) as well
as affiliates, influencers and other collaborators interacting with UniHop. We
believe that you have a right to know our practices regarding the information
we collect when you visit and/or use the Site. This Policy explains our
privacy practices for the Site and services provided by UniHop as well as
privacy practices that apply to affiliates, influencers and other collaborators
who are individuals. By accessing and/or using the Site and its related sites,
applications, services, goods and/or registering for a UniHop account and/or
using it as a collaborator to share comments on a specific project and/or
registering to our affiliate or influencer or similar program, you agree to the
terms and conditions of this Policy, including to our collection, use,
disclosure, processing and retention of personal information. You can also
learn how to limit sharing of information in this Policy.


Information We Collect
When you register to the Site, use it, complete forms, or use it as collaborator,
and/or register to our affiliate or influencer or similar program, we ask you to
provide certain personal information, including a valid email address, Apple,
Facebook or Google account login details and servicing University. We will
also ask you to provide or otherwise collect additional information that you
provide us, such as, your profile details, physical address or billing
information, telephone number or other contact details, financial information
(such as payment method and credit card number), taxpayer information and
forms, details about other social networks linked accounts, details about your
listed tasks/products, purchases, education, profession and expertise, and
additional authentication information (such as your University issued ID, and
as detailed in our Help Center to Verifying Identity). We also collect
information about your communications with UniHop as well as
communication with other users of UniHop.


We also collect information while you access, browse, view or otherwise use
the Site. In other words, when you access the Site we are aware of your usage
of the Site, and gather, collect and record the information relating to such
usage, including geo-location information, IP address, device and connection
information, browser information and web-log information, and all
communications recorded by Users through the Site. We use that information
to enhance user experience, personalize your browsing experience as well as
monitor the Site for preventing fraud and inappropriate content or behavior.
We also collect supplemental information obtained from third parties such as
demographic and navigation data, if applicable. We combine your personal
information with information we collect automatically or obtain from other
companies and use it to improve and personalize our services, content and
advertising and/or to prevent fraud.


Additionally, in order to improve your online experience at UniHop, we have
implemented impression reporting. While you view our ads, we gather user
Global Unique Identifier, HTTP request data like, user agent, IP, host, URL,
country/continent from which request made, browser info, device/operating
system/operating system version.


Once you register, your username, country, and additional information
regarding your activity is made public and is visible to all Users of the Site.
This information includes photos you upload, your published portfolio, Task
information, ratings, and additional information you may choose to add to
your profile. Please be aware that certain information, such as your username
and profile, together with the content uploaded by you, will be publicly
displayed when you use such features.


How Do We Collect Information?
Information provided by you - You directly provide us with most of the
information we collect. You do this by filling out the registration details on
the Site, linking to your UniHop account accounts of other social networks
(please also see the External Links section below), completing application
forms, skill tests and customer surveys (if any) as well as by posting and
sharing additional information voluntarily. This can include information
about receivers and their Tasks, education and profession, sharing of
portfolio, ratings and feedback by providers and anything you choose to add
to your user profile.


Information we collect when you use the Site - We collect technical
information indirectly and automatically through our systems. This
information includes logging your Internet Protocol (IP) address, software
configuration, operating system and use of cookies (cookies are small files
sent from us to your computer and sometimes back). Cookies ultimately help
us improve your navigation and ease of use of our Site. You can find further
information about Cookies in our Cookie Policy.


Information we collect from other sources - We receive information from
third party vendors and/or other commercially available sources, such as:
● Third party vendors who provide us data to supplement the information
we collect about you, in accordance with applicable laws. We also
receive information from enrichment service providers to enhance and
personalize your experience as well as from advertising and marketing
partners in order to manage and measure our campaigns.
● If you link, connect, or login to your UniHop Account with a
third-party service (e.g. Google, Facebook, Apple), we receive certain
information, such as your registration and profile information from that
service. This information varies and is controlled by that service or as
authorized by you via your privacy settings at that service.
● Advertising and marketing partners in order to monitor, manage and
measure our campaigns.
● We also receive certain information about you, if you are invited to
UniHop by another user (for example, as part of our collaboration tools
and referral program), in such case we will receive limited information,
such as your email address or other contact information, and we will
use it for the same purpose it was provided and in accordance with the
terms of this Privacy Policy.


How Do We Use The Information Collected?
Where relevant under applicable laws, all processing of your personal
information will be justified by a "lawful ground" for processing. In the
majority of cases, processing will be justified on the basis that:
● you have provided your consent for us to use your personal information
for a specific purpose;
● our use of your personal information is necessary to perform a contract
or take steps to enter into a contract with you (e.g. to provide you with
services which you have purchased);
● the processing is necessary to comply with a relevant legal obligation
or regulatory obligation that we have (e.g. fraud prevention); or
● the processing is necessary to support our legitimate interests as a
business (e.g. to improve our services to you), subject to your interests
and fundamental rights and provided it is conducted at all times in a
way that is proportionate.
We will use your personal information for the following purposes:
● to provide you with quality service and security, to operate the Site, to
perform our obligations to you and to develop and improve our service.
For example, we use the information collected from you to verify your
identity. We also use this information to establish and set up your
account, verify or re-issue a password, log your activity, enable your
communications with other members, provide customer support and
contact you from time to time. The information helps us to develop and
improve our services to you, to understand and analyse your
preferences and performance and to customize and personalize your
experience (including by making task suggestions, ranking search
results, etc.).
● to ensure marketplace integrity, prevent fraud and maintain a safe and
secure marketplace. For example, we use your information to track and
prevent fraudulent activities and other inappropriate activities, monitor
content integrity, conduct security investigations and risk assessments,
verify or authenticate information provided by you, enforce our Terms
of Service and comply with applicable laws. We conduct certain
behavioral analytics to achieve the above objectives and in limited
cases, if we detect activity that we think poses a risk to the UniHop
marketplace, other users, our community, or third parties, automated
processes may restrict or limit your ability to use UniHop. If you would
like to challenge any such decision, please contact us at
support@unihop.app
● to contact you, as requested by you or as otherwise approved by you or
permitted according to this Policy.
● to promote and advertise the Site and the UniHop marketplace. For
example, we use the information collected from you for the purpose of
sending direct marketing messages (as detailed below), to show you
information that may be of interest to you, to organize and facilitate
referral programs, contests or other promotional activities or events.
● to maintain appropriate business records, to comply with lawful
requests by public authorities and to comply with applicable laws and
regulations or as otherwise required by law.
We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other
than those set out in this Policy.
Direct marketing:
● We use your personal information to send you direct marketing
communications about our products, services or promotions from
UniHop that may be of interest to you or our related services. This may
be via email, post, SMS, telephone or targeted online advertisements.
● Our processing of your personal information for marketing purposes is
based on our legitimate interest, or on your consent, or as otherwise
permitted according to applicable laws. You have a right to prevent
direct marketing of any form at any time - this can be exercised by
following the opt-out link attached to each communication or by
sending an email to support@unihop.app.
● We take steps to limit direct marketing to a reasonable and
proportionate level, and to send you communications which we believe
may be of interest or relevance to you, based on the information we
have about you.


How Long Do We Keep Personal Information?
We apply a general rule of keeping personal information only for as long as is
required to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected. However, in some
circumstances, we will retain your personal information for longer periods of
time. We will retain personal information for the following purposes:
● as long as it is necessary and relevant for our operations, e.g. so that we
have an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any
complaints or challenge; and
● in relation to personal information from closed accounts to comply with
applicable laws, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes,
troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, enforce our Site
terms and take other actions as permitted by law.


Children Under the Age of 13
Our Site is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age
13 should provide any personal information to or on the Site. We do not
knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. Parents and
guardians should at all times supervise their children's activities. If we learn
we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13, we
will delete that personal information. If you believe we might have any
information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at
support@unihop.app.


Sharing Personal Information with Third Parties
We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their
marketing purposes without your explicit consent or for purposes of providing the service.
We share your personal information with third parties as detailed below:
● We share personal information with service providers that provide us
with services for the purpose of operating the Site, opening and
operating your account as well as providing ancillary services and
solutions. These include, among others, hosting services, billing and
payment vendors, CRM systems, forum hosting, community
management services, data and cybersecurity services, web analytics
and performance tools, translation tools, IT SaaS services, session
recording, communication systems, mailing systems, data optimization
and marketing services, data enrichment services, legal and financial
advisors or technical consultants. Consistent with applicable legal
requirements, we take commercially reasonable steps to require third
parties to adequately safeguard your personal information and only
process it in accordance with our instructions;
● We share personal information to law enforcement agencies, public
authorities or other parties in order to respond to a subpoena or court
order, judicial process or to regulatory authorities, if we believe we are
required to do so by law, or that doing so is reasonably necessary to
comply with legal processes; when we believe it necessary or
appropriate to disclose personal information to law enforcement
authorities, such as to investigate actual or suspected fraud or violations
of law, breaches of security, or breaches of this Policy; to respond to
claims against us; and to protect the rights, property, or personal safety
of UniHop, our customers, or the public;
● We share personal information with payment processors, fraud
detection agencies and similar third parties for the purpose of
facilitating payments done via the Site and securing the Site and
protecting it against fraud, unauthorized transactions (such as money
laundering), claims or other liabilities;
● Our Site includes certain social media features, including single sign on
features. We also share limited personal information with such social
media platforms and marketing partners, such as Facebook and Google,
to promote our services or the UniHop marketplace. Such features and
third party services collect certain information about you and may set a
cookie to enable their functionality. Such third parties’ features are
governed by their policies.
● We share personal information to help facilitate interactions between
Users. For example, if you are a Provider we may share certain limited
information about you (such as the fact it is your first purchase on
UniHop) with the Receiver to ensure the services you receive from the
Receiver will fit your needs; such sharing of information is limited in
scope, will not include personal identifying information (PII) which is
not already available to the Receiver via the marketplace, and is only
intended to improve the services provided by the Receiver and your
user experience;
● Personal information will also be disclosed if we go through a business
transition such as a merger, sale, transfer of all or a portion of UniHop's
assets, acquisition, bankruptcy or similar event. In the event that we sell
any business or assets, we will disclose your data to the prospective
provider. If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third
party, information held by us about our users will be one of the
transferred assets.


Please note, your profile information and additional information regarding
your activity (including Tasks, reviews, etc.) is made public and is visible to
all Users of the Site. When you publish your information and/or share your
data with other UniHop Users, you do so at your own risk.


If you choose to share personal information with other users, including
Receivers providing you a service via UniHop, such personal information is
shared with other users as separate controllers. While UniHop strives to
protect your privacy and our Terms of Service require our Users to keep the
information shared with them confidential, UniHop cannot ensure that all
Users will do so and it is your responsibility to ensure that other users will
comply with your standards.


This Site is also protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy
and Terms of Service apply with respect to data collected by reCAPTCHA.
The use of Google reCAPTCHA is required in order to prevent fraud and
misuse of the Site by use of automated machines. To learn more, please see
Google's privacy policy.


Where We Store Your Personal Information
Some of the personal information you provide to us will be stored or
processed on our behalf by third party suppliers and data processors and may
be located in other jurisdictions, such as the United States, whose laws may
differ from the jurisdiction in which you live. We will take all steps
reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated
securely and in accordance with this Policy.


Cookies
We use cookies and similar technologies (such as web beacons, pixels, tags,
and scripts) to improve and personalize your experience, provide our
services, analyze website performance and for marketing purposes. To learn
more about how we and our third party service providers use cookies and
your control over these Cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.


Do Not Track
Do Not Track (DNT) is a privacy preference that users can set in some web
browsers, allowing users to opt out of tracking by websites and online
services. We do not honor browser requests not to be tracked online (known
as “Do Not Track”), but our Cookie Policy describes how you can opt out of
receiving cookies.


External Links
Please note that the Site contains links to third party sites and if you link to a
third party site from the Site, any data you provide to that site and any use of
that data by the third party are not under the control of UniHop and are not
subject to this Policy. You should consult the privacy policies of each site you
visit. This Policy applies solely to personal information collected by our Site.
If you upload content, including personal information, to a social network
and then tag the Site, your submission will be subject to that social network's
terms of use and privacy policy, even where you post on an official UniHop
page on the social network. We do not have control over these terms of use
and privacy policies and have not reviewed their adequacy. You should
therefore review these before submitting any personal information.


Security
We take great care in maintaining the security of the Site and your
information and in preventing unauthorized access, loss, misuse, alteration,
destruction or damage to it through industry standard technologies and
internal procedures. Among other things, we regularly maintain a PCI DSS
(Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards) certification (with respect
to payment by credit cards). In addition, we contractually ensure that any
third party processing your personal information equally provides for
confidentiality and integrity of your data in a secure way. However, the
transmission of data via the internet is not completely secure, and although
we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee
the security of your data transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your
own risk. Once we have received your data, we will use strict procedures and
security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.


Users who have registered to the Site agree to keep their password in strict
confidence and not disclose such password to any third party.


Further information about our data security practices can be provided on
request.


Specific Provisions for California Residents
This section of the Policy applies to you, if you are a California resident.
We expect that in the next twelve (12) months we have collected the
following categories of personal information from Users:
● Information that you chose to upload or otherwise provided by you to
UniHop, which may include: (i) Identifiers and personal information,
such as name, postal addresses, online identifiers, email addresses,
passport number or driving license number, social security number; (ii)
characteristics of protected classifications, such as gender; facial image;
audio, electronic or similar information; professional or
employment-related information; and education information.
● Information we collect when you use UniHop, including (i) Identifiers
and personal information, such as online identifiers, internet protocol
(IP) addresses, access device and connection information such as
browser type, version, and time zone setting and browser plug-in types
and versions; (ii) commercial information, including products or
services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or
consuming histories or tendencies; (iii) Internet or other electronic
network activity information, including, but not limited to log-in and
log-out time, the duration of sessions, the content uploaded and
downloaded, viewed web-pages or specific content on web-pages,
activity measures; (iv) Location information, based on your IP address.
● Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to create
a profile about you.
● We obtain personal information listed above from third party sources,
as detailed in the section titled “How Do We Collect Information”
above.


We use the personal information that we collect or receive for the business
purposes as described above under the Section titled “How Do We Use the
Information Collected?”.


We disclose personal information to third parties for business purposes as
described above under the Section titled “Sharing Personal Information with
Third Parties” in the Privacy Policy. In the upcoming twelve (12) months, we
have disclosed all the categories of personal information detailed above for
business purposes.


As previously mentioned in this Policy, we do not sell (as such term is
defined in the CCPA) personal information and will not sell it without
providing Users with a right to opt out.
You are entitled to the following specific rights under the CCPA in relation to
personal information related to you:
● you have a right to request that we will disclose certain information to
you about our collection and use of personal information related to you
over the past 12 months. After verifying your request, we will disclose
to you: (i) The categories of personal information that we collect about
you; (ii)The categories of sources from which the personal information
is collected; (iii) The purposes for collecting, using, or selling that
personal information. (iv) The categories of personal information that
we disclosed for a business purpose or sold, and the categories of third
parties to whom we disclosed or sold that particular category of
personal information. (v) The specific pieces of personal information
that we have collected about you. (vi) If we disclosed your personal
information for a business purpose, the categories of personal
information we have disclosed. (vii) If we sold your personal
information, the categories of personal information we have sold.
● You have a right to request that we delete personal information related
to you that we collected from you under certain circumstances and
exceptions.
● You also have a right not to be discriminated against for exercising
your rights under the CCPA.
To make such requests, we kindly ask that you open a Customer Relations
ticket.


We will verify your request using the information associated with your
account, including email address. Government identification may also be
required.


A request for access can be made by you only twice within a 12-months
period. Any disclosures that we provide will only cover the 12-months period
preceding receipt of your request. We do not charge a fee to process or
respond to your verifiable User request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or
manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we
will inform you of the reasons for such a decision and provide you with a cost
estimate before processing further your request.


Updating Personal Information
We take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate
and up to date, and we provide you with the opportunity to update your
information through your account profile settings. In the event that you
believe your information is in any way incorrect or inaccurate, please let us
know immediately. We will make sure we investigate the matter and correct
any inaccuracies as quickly as possible where necessary or give you ways to
update it quickly or to delete it - unless we have to keep that information for
legitimate business or legal purposes. When updating your personal
information, we will ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your
request. If for any reason you have a problem with deleting your personal
information, please contact UniHop's Customer Support and we will make
reasonable efforts to delete any such information pursuant to any applicable
privacy laws.


You can review and change your personal information by logging into the
Site and visiting your account profile page.


If you delete your User Generated Content (“UGC”), as defined in the
UniHop Terms of Service, from the Site, copies of your UGC may remain
viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored
by other Site users. Proper access and use of information provided on the
Site, including UGC, is governed by our Terms of Service.


Contact Us


To exercise any of your rights in connection with your personal information,
we kindly ask that you open a Customer Relation ticker. Please include all the
relevant details, so your ticket can be handled correctly. We will process any
requests in line with any local laws and our policies and procedures.
If you have any questions (or comments) concerning this Policy, please email
our team at support@unihop.app, and we will make an effort to reply
within a reasonable timeframe.